Louisiana Civil Code: Ownership, Usufruct, and Property Divisions
[…] You are allowed to download the files provided on this website for personal or commercial use, subject to the condition that they are used lawfully. All files are the property of their respective owners.
The content on the website is provided AS IS for your information and personal use only. It may not be sold, licensed, or shared on other websites without obtaining consent from the author.
E N D
Presentation Transcript
Lecture 2 Introduction: In keeping with Roman tradition, the Louisiana Civil Code recognizes the traditional civil law divisions of property.7" Article 477 of the Louisiana Civil Code defines ownership as ". . .the right that confers on a person direct, immediate, and exclusive authority over a thing. The owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and conditions established by the law.
Lecture 2 Q : define the concept of usufract? The Louisiana Civil Code allows for someone to convey only the usus of a thing, conferring in favor of a person a specified use of an estate less than full enjoyment (not the abusus or fructus.)